• Your privacy is important.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy.

Energise Gippsland is committed to providing quality service to you and our Privacy Policy outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we use and manage your Personal Information.

Energise Gippsland has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).The APPS govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it.

‘Personal information’is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • criminal record
  • health information
  • genetic information

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, providing our services to you, our functions or activities. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we may collect includes:

  • information about you, such as your:
    • name
    • address
    • Email address
    • Telephone and Fax numbers

We may also collect information about how you use our online services and applications, such as:

  • pages you visit
  • online forms you fill in
  • your interactions
  • your chats with our virtual assistants
  • your language preferences, and
  • searches you make

How we collect information

We collect your personal information through a variety of channels. This includes paper forms or notices, online for example our website www.energisegippsland.org, correspondence,email,face to face or over the telephone.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties:

  • Other publicly available sources
  • Your website
  • From media and publications
  • From cookies
  • From third parties

When your personal information is collected from a third party, we take steps to inform you. This may occur through this Privacy Policy, application forms, or discussions with our staff.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of ourservices, functions or activities.

For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you, including by SMS, phone or email
  • provide advice about available support
  • ensure correct payments are made
  • verify data provided in relation to claims and reviews with third parties
  • investigate fraud, including internal fraud and the assessment of payment eligibility
  • manage complaints and feedback
  • participate in merits and judicial review matters
  • manage and respond to requests for information

For market research

We may share your personal information to conduct statistical analysis and market research to improve service delivery. We may engage external companies to conduct this research on our behalf.

You can opt out at any time by contacting us.

Only when required with third parties:

We may need to share your personal information if we’re authorisedby youor required by law to do so.

How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • storing paper records securely
  • only accessing personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised personnel
  • monitoring system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials, and
  • regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems

When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

How to access and correct information about you

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and
  • ask that we correct personal information we hold about you

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will notify you in writing, and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

info@energisegippsland.org

1800 839 007

 

Share